Privacy policy

 

Updated June 2018

Who is responsible for your personal data?
EATRIS is an ERIC (European Research Infrastructure Consortium) established with the European Commission Implementing Decision of 7th November 2013 (2013/640/EU), its goal is managing translational research programs and improving translational biomedical research by developing a European research infrastructure consisting of key preclinical and clinical facilities, and translational expertise from research institutions throughout Europe.
Our registered address is at De Boelelaan 1118, 1081 HZ Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
We are the data controller of the data which we collect from you, and as such we control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used.

Personal data we collect about you
Your privacy comes first, and we aim at the highest standard for data privacy introduced by GDPR. We may collect, process and use your personal data either through our website (when you request information form us or when you register/sign up for our newsletter), mailings or through personal contacts and business cards.
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or sensitive data. This however may include personal data such as name, function, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data and what we do with your data?
We can only collect and use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:
• To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
• If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason, or
• When you consent to it, or
• When it is in our legitimate interests;
We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with the information you request from us, or to provide you with on-going organizational, scientific activities and events updates related to our infrastructure and the services we provide. For this purpose, we process personal data based on your consent.
We collect and process personal information about members and staff of EATRIS institutions within EATRIS infrastructure or organizations we connect with. We process this information in light of our legitimate interests, including our interest in providing our services to our users (members and partners), managing ongoing joint activities and fostering further scientific collaborations.
We collect and process personal information needed to carry out any of our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us, on the legal basis of performance of a contract.

Sharing your data
We do not share your data with third parties for commercial and marketing purposes. Your personal data may be only shared in the context of specific scientific activities and research collaboration opportunities. Certain personal information may also be shared with our third-party service providers (such as web hosting, newsletter software provider etc.) only for the purpose of realizing these services. As far as these third parties have access to personal data in order to execute these processing activities, we have taken required organizational and contractual measures to ensure that your personal data is processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above. We may share your personal data with the competent authorities, and only if we are required to do so by law.

How long we keep your data
We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on what we are using it for, whether that is to provide services to you, for our own legitimate interests (described above) or so that we can comply with the law.
We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no a legal or business need for us to hold it, we will delete it securely. Your personal information we use for the newsletter purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. If you have previously opted-in to receiving emails from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in all newsletter emails.

What are your rights
Under GDPR you are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct, delete or export such data. You can also limit, restrict or object to the processing of your data. If at any point you want to view your data, or exercise any of the above described rights, you can make a request to:
EATRIS ERIC
De Boelelaan 1118
1081 HZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
or by e-mail at personaldata@eatris.eu.

When you get in touch, we will come back to you as soon as possible and within maximum of one month. We may also ask you to verify your identity before we provide any information to you.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at personaldata@eatris.eu.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority which is responsible for the protection of personal data in the country where you live or work, or in which you think a breach of data protection laws might have taken place.
In the Netherlands you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens by telephone on (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00 or by writing to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens at Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG.

Website by Lewis+Humphreys